Home
Wrestling

Choose Another Sport
Contact:
Travis Fiser -- Head Coach
  Raymond Webb

19 Time Virginia State Championship Grundy Wrestling Team!

 

 

2016 VHSL 4/3/2/1A State Championship Results for Grundy


2A 106 - Brandon Owens (30-11) placed 4th and scored 14.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Brandon Owens (Grundy) 30-11 won by fall over Jacob Scibelli (Central Woodstock) 27-18 (Fall 3:14)
    Semifinal - Ta` Strother (R E Lee) 33-12 won by fall over Brandon Owens (Grundy) 30-11 (Fall 4:26)
    Cons. Semi - Brandon Owens (Grundy) 30-11 won by fall over Will Abruzzese (Wilson Memorial) 30-12 (Fall 1:27)
    3rd Place Match - Ethyn Yates (Lebanon) 44-5 won by decision over Brandon Owens (Grundy) 30-11 (Dec 6-0)

2A 120 - Andy Webb (36-5) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Andy Webb (Grundy) 36-5 won by fall over Gabriel Garcia-Cruz (Nottoway) 34-8 (Fall 1:39)
    Semifinal - Andy Webb (Grundy) 36-5 won by decision over Brandon Swink (Strasburg) 47-11 (Dec 5-1)
    1st Place Match - Andy Webb (Grundy) 36-5 won by fall over Eric Calvert (Wilson Memorial) 39-4 (Fall 3:26)

2A 126 - Wesley Belcher (31-5) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Wesley Belcher (Grundy) 31-5 won by fall over Cullen Bendel (Buffalo Gap) 31-14 (Fall 1:54)
    Semifinal - Wesley Belcher (Grundy) 31-5 won by major decision over Austin Cooper (Strasburg) 46-14 (MD 11-1)
    1st Place Match - Bayne Gordan (Clarke County) 52-5 won by decision over Wesley Belcher (Grundy) 31-5 (Dec 8-1)

2A 132 - Maverick Coleman (39-4) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Maverick Coleman (Grundy) 39-4 won by disqualification over O`Shea Sanders (Stuarts Draft) 25-13 (DQ)
    Semifinal - Maverick Coleman (Grundy) 39-4 won by decision over Jalyn Simms (Madison) 33-4 (Dec 10-4)
    1st Place Match - Maverick Coleman (Grundy) 39-4 won by decision over Kevin Overstreet (King William) 26-6 (Dec 7-0)

2A 138 - Gabe Fiser (31-4) placed 1st and scored 21.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Gabe Fiser (Grundy) 31-4 won by major decision over Andrew Ford (Amelia) 29-8 (MD 15-4)
    Semifinal - Gabe Fiser (Grundy) 31-4 won by decision over Jaxon Ottobre (Clarke County) 27-13 (Dec 5-4)
    1st Place Match - Gabe Fiser (Grundy) 31-4 won by decision over Dylan Campbell (Strasburg) 50-6 (Dec 5-3)

2A 145 - Jacob McNutt (37-4) placed 1st and scored 25.50 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Jacob McNutt (Grundy) 37-4 won by fall over Timmy Stokes (Clarke County) 30-26 (Fall 1:01)
    Semifinal - Jacob McNutt (Grundy) 37-4 won by fall over JC Potts (Lebanon) 40-9 (Fall 2:58)
    1st Place Match - Jacob McNutt (Grundy) 37-4 won by tech fall over Will Rowan (Union) 42-12 (TF-1.5 4:37 (20-3))

2A 152 - Derick Endicott (28-12) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Derick Endicott (Grundy) 28-12 won by fall over Ian Gruver (Bruton) 38-7 (Fall 3:47)
    Semifinal - Derick Endicott (Grundy) 28-12 won by decision over William Heath (Clarke County) 35-6 (Dec 8-6)
    1st Place Match - William Lawrence (Grayson County) 42-5 won by major decision over Derick Endicott (Grundy) 28-12 (MD 11-3)

2A 170 - Elliott Pedigo (38-6) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Elliott Pedigo (Grundy) 38-6 won by fall over Gabe Farmer (Madison) 7-5 (Fall 0:46)
    Semifinal - Elliott Pedigo (Grundy) 38-6 won by fall over Christian Munoz (East Rockingham) 33-9 (Fall 2:38)
    1st Place Match - Elliott Pedigo (Grundy) 38-6 won by decision over Casey Bush (Central - Wise) 23-4 (Dec 6-1)

2A 182 - Tristan Bonds (30-10) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Tristan Bonds (Grundy) 30-10 won by fall over Parker Matthew (Maggie Walker) 19-7 (Fall 2:48)
    Semifinal - Tristan Bonds (Grundy) 30-10 won by decision over David Holmes (Wilson Memorial) 45-7 (Dec 9-3)
    1st Place Match - Tristan Bonds (Grundy) 30-10 won by decision over David Jones (King William) 36-5 (Dec 4-2)

2A 195 - Cullen Cleek (26-13) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Cullen Cleek (Grundy) 26-13 won by fall over Kyler Hardison (Nottoway) 37-5 (Fall 1:55)
    Semifinal - Bryan Wallace (Clarke County) 46-0 won by fall over Cullen Cleek (Grundy) 26-13 (Fall 1:27)
    Cons. Semi - Cullen Cleek (Grundy) 26-13 won by decision over Brad Thomas (Wilson Memorial) 41-8 (Dec 8-4)
    3rd Place Match - Alex Hicks (Graham) 54-8 won by decision over Cullen Cleek (Grundy) 26-13 (Dec 7-2)

2A 220 - Tyler Scarberry (26-9) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Tyler Scarberry (Grundy) 26-9 won by fall over Brandon Meadows (Stuarts Draft) 31-12 (Fall 5:13)
    Semifinal - Leonard Marshall (Appomattox) 32-7 won by decision over Tyler Scarberry (Grundy) 26-9 (Dec 9-5)
    Cons. Semi - Tyler Scarberry (Grundy) 26-9 won by fall over Pete McLean (Clarke County) 24-26 (Fall 2:09)
    3rd Place Match - Tyler Scarberry (Grundy) 26-9 won by decision over Josh Pritchett (Strasburg) 44-12 (Dec 8-3)

2A 285 - Michael McCowan (16-9) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
    Quarterfinal - Michael McCowan (Grundy) 16-9 won by decision over Eric Cashman (Madison) 43-9 (Dec 4-3)
    Semifinal - Kyler Pulliam (R E Lee) 25-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Michael McCowan (Grundy) 16-9 (SV-1 7-3)
    Cons. Semi - Michael McCowan (Grundy) 16-9 won by fall over David Shields (King William) 21-14 (Fall 4:59)
    3rd Place Match - Brandon Hollowell (Dan River) 26-6 won by disqualification over Michael McCowan (Grundy) 16-9 (DQ)

 

 

Team Scores
2A
1.  Grundy  229.5
2.  Clarke County  106.0
3.  Strasburg  89.0
4.  Lebanon  74.5
5.  Graham  72.0
6.  Wilson Memorial  62.0
7.  R E Lee  59.0
8.  Grayson County  45.0
9.  King William  42.0
10.  Dan River  38.0
11.  Maggie Walker  37.0
12.  Appomattox  36.0
13.  James River  34.0
13.  Madison  34.0
15.  Union  33.0
16.  Virginia High  23.0
17.  Central - Wise  18.0
18.  Arcadia  14.0
18.  George Mason  14.0
20.  Bruton  12.5
21.  Martinsville  10.0
21.  Tazewell  10.0
23.  East Rockingham  7.0
23.  Marion  7.0
25.  Nottoway  6.0
25.  Randolph Henry  6.0
25.  Richlands  6.0
28.  Buffalo Gap  4.0
28.  Chatham  4.0
30.  Amelia  0.0
30.  Central Woodstock  0.0
30.  Glenvar  0.0
30.  Nandua  0.0
34.  Stuarts Draft  -3.0

Address